2017 Schedule

2017 NATIONALS EVENT SCHEDULE

(includes individual event schedules and running orders)

(Please note schedules and times are estimates!)

WEDNESDAY

Noon – 5 pm

  • Fencing set up/ Ring set up for Thursday Team Tryout ring
  • Horse stalls and outdoor sand ring open 4 pm – 6 pm for competitors (volunteers can set up anytime after noon)
  • The sand ring crating area will not be marked, but please restrict yourself to no more than 10×10 per person and try to maintain walking rows for ease of access 

THURSDAY

8:30 – 4:30 (estimate)

  • National Team Tryouts – Ring 3

(Standard/Jumping w Weaves/International Snooker)

  • Horse stalls and Sand outdoor crating ring open for competitors set up

4:00 – 6:00 pm

  • Early Check in/Registration

 

FRIDAY: 

6:15 am – 7:00 pm

  • Check in Registration

6:30 am – 7:00 am

  • Measuring (outside scoring room)

12:45 – 1:00 pm

  • Second Measuring

(Late morning arrivals – please notify Registration if you require measuring before running afternoon Steeplechase)

 

STEEPLECHASE 1 AND 2

7:00 am – 7:50 am

  • STEEPLECHASE Rings open for walk through (Ring 4,6)

8:00 am – 5:00 pm

  • STEEPLECHASE (see schedule and running orders below)
  • Prequal entrants will be allowed to run Steeplechase at end of schedule (they cannot run before completion of PQ events) but they must walk the Steeplechase in the morning or during the lunch break or during the mid-afternoon break (stc 1: 2:15 pm and stc 2: 2:32 pm approx)

Steeplechase Schedule

Steeplechase 1

Steeplechase 2

IMPORTANT PLEASE READ:

  • There will be two walk throughs – first in morning and then during lunch break – there will be no other walk throughs in the late afternoon (except for the Prequal entrants) – if you are a late arrival on Friday morning you must walk steeplechase during the lunch break. If you had not planned on arriving until after 1:00 pm on Friday and entered Steeplechase you may: a) run the course without a walk through or b) request a refund on the Steeplechase runs.
  • We unfortunately cannot accommodate arrivals later than 1 pm. PLEASE NOTIFY dickybird@telus.net if you will NOT be there for your morning round of steeplechase so that we can mark the gate.
  • If you do not give us advance notice that you will miss your morning steeplechase event we will consider you as “DNR” and you will forfeit your run.

 

PREQUALIFICATION ROUNDS

7:10 am – 7:35 am

  • Warm up Ring 3 open for Prequalifier entrants ONLY (tickets can be purchased if not already done so – entrants guaranteed at least one run in time allowed)

7:45 am – 8:20 am

  • Prequal Judge’s Briefing and first course walk through (Ring 1). Please send agileted@gmail.com an email if you require French translation for the briefing

8:30 am – 12:43

  • Prequal events (see schedule and running orders below)

Prequalifier And Junior Schedule

Pre-Qualifier Gambler 1 Pre-Qualifier Gambler 2 Pre-Qualifier Jumper 1

Pre-Qualifier Jumper 2 Pre-Qualifier Standard 1 Pre-Qualifier Standard 2

WARM UP RINGS

8:30 am – 4:30 pm

  • Warm up rings open (Ring 3 – aframe 5’6” and Ring 5 aframe 5’)

There is no set running order for these warm up rings – show up with your ticket and the gate steward will put your name on the sheet – however the rings will close at 4:30 pm so please do not wait until the end of the day to do your warm up rounds. You can enter either ring but note the aframe height will remain at same height throughout the day. You do not have to follow the suggested course and you will have 70 seconds in the ring.

 

JUNIOR HANDLERS AGILITY STAKES

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

  • Junior Handler Agility Stakes Jumpers open for walking

1:00 pm – 1:20 pm

  • Junior Handler Agility Stakes Judge’s Briefing (Please send agileted@gmail.com an email if you require French translation during the Briefing)

1:00 pm – 2:16 pm

  • Junior Handler Agility Stakes (see schedule and running orders below)

Prequalifier And Junior Schedule

Junior Novice Agility Stakes Jumper Junior Novice Agility Stakes Standard

Junior Open Agility Stakes Jumper Junior Open Agility Stakes Standard

OPENING CEREMONIES

5:45 pm (approx)

  • don’t miss the judge’s intro!
  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Social gathering (bar open for sale of alcohol and regular beverages)
  • Junior Hander Podium Presentations
  • Pre-qualifier scoring announcements/ribbon presentation
  • Sanctioned Steeplechase event scores available for review

  

SATURDAY

6:15 am – 7:30 am

  • Check in Registration

6:15 am – 7:00 am

  • Six rings open for general walk-throughs – Gamblers 1, Standard 1, Jumpers 1

7:10 am – 8:00 am

  • Official Announcements/general site information if required from organizers; then Judges Briefings (to be conducted at Gamble ring 4 – in both official languages)
  • Judges will be introduced, events they are judging for that day announced, provide brief general Nationals rules review, then cover the Gamble briefing for that day’s gamble. They will answer any questions on the other two ring events, but will not go to those rings for specific briefings. This will be the only judge’s briefing for the day – no individual group briefings before each rotation. This allows the judges and volunteers the maximum break time between events.

8:05 am – 8:35 am:

  • Group Rotation individual walk-throughs

8:45 am

  • Group Rotation first dog on the line (see schedule and running orders below)

2017 National Event Schedule

2017 Running Orders

SATURDAY NIGHT

 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm (approx.)

  • Catered dinner/cash bar on site (security for the crating areas will be provided during dinner service)
  • Saturday’s results, Individual
  • Placement Ribbons to 10th place announced
  • Steeplechase Run-off Participants posted
  • Lifetime awards presented

SUNDAY

Same Nationals Event schedule as Saturday

 

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

  • Steeplechase Run-Off Competition – Ring 4 (see steeplechase run off page for details)

Maps available to run off participants at approximately 4:30 pm, course will be built and available for walk through at the end of National events.

 

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

  • Closing Ceremonies
  • Awards – Sunday’s results, individual; National Podium placements, Three Dog Team, Canadian Amateur Handler, Top Dog, others to be announced

 

MONDAY 

 Site tear down – completion

 

LIVE STREAMING BROADCAST PROPOSAL
livestream link: https://livestream.com/tbird/events/7618813
Friday
Steeplechase
 starts at 8 am – 5:30 (broadcasting time to be confirmed and will interspersed with Prequal and JH events listed below)
breaks: 9:18 (15 min) 12 noon (1 hour) 2:32 (15 min) – these are approximate times but there will be 15 mins and 1 hour breaks
Prequalifier event
Jumpers 1/2
9:13 – 9:34
10:52-11:15
Junior Handlers
Jumpers 1
1:30 – 1:42
Saturday
start 8:45 – 10:10
Group C Reg/16 Spec – Jumpers
start 11:15 – 1:00 pm
A – S/V/DD – Standard
start 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
A – Reg/16 Spec – Jumpers
Sunday
start 8:45 – 10:10
Group B Reg/16 Spec Jumpers
start 11:15 – 1:00 pm
Group C S/V/DD – Standard
start 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Group B S/V/DD – Standard
Sunday special event:
Steeplechase Run off